Thanks To All Who Participated in the Ocean State Homebrew Competition

There were 311 entries judged and 204 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Burger CAP#3 2C: Classic American Pilsner Underground Brewers of Connecticut
2nd Douglas Gladue
Co-Brewer: Frank Bellino
Bellino Farms.2 19B: English Barleywine MASH
3rd Ronald Clapp Westhamptonmalle 18C: Belgian Tripel Valley Fermenters

Best of Show – Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Humenay Rhode Island Rose 28B: Fruit Cider R.I.F.T.
2nd Seth Acton Apfelwein 28C: Applewine
3rd Dave Rabinovitz
Co-Brewer: Darci Rabinovitz
Straight-Up Apple Cider 27A: Common Cider M*A*S*H

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Gladue Carrot Blossom Mead 24C: Sweet Mead MASH
2nd Joe Pacheco Creamcicle (Orange-Vanilla) Mead 26A: Metheglin South Coast Homebrewer's Association
3rd Nathan Byrnes Strawberry Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel South Coast Homebrewer's Association

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Al Mennone Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles M.A.S.H.
2nd Sean Sunderland MH Lager 1D: Munich Helles
3rd Michael Marino Jagdhund Export Lager 1E: Dortmunder Export WIZARDS

Category 2: Pilsner (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Burger CAP#3 2C: Classic American Pilsner Underground Brewers of Connecticut
2nd Ronald Clapp Pain In The Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Valley Fermenters

Category 3: European Amber Lager (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Amaral Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Eastbay Homebrew Club
2nd Ben Johnston Lions Tongue Lager 3A: Vienna Lager

Category 4: Dark Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Suited Black 4C: Schwarzbier WIZARDS
2nd Dan Martich Blackeye Beagle 4C: Schwarzbier BN Army

Category 5: Bock (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Carpenter Brayton Street Bock 5B: Traditional Bock RI Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
2nd Andrew Perez
Co-Brewer: Anthony Apollo, Frank Apollo, Steven Aiello
JagerBock 5D: Eisbock The Brewing Network
3rd PAUL ZOCCO MAIZOK 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Gladue East Coast Kolsch 6C: Kolsch MASH
2nd Rick Rocheleau Marigold Girl 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rd Derek Wolf El Dorado Rye 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Gladue CaliCommons 7B: California Common Beer MASH
2nd Joe D’Auria California Dreaming 7B: California Common Beer The Brewing Network
3rd Dan Martich Alter-Beagle 7A: Northern German Altbier BN Army
HM Bradford Buck Buck’s Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier None

Category 8: English Pale Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Conte The British Bull Dog 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) M.A.S.H of shoreline CT
2nd Eric Carpenter Long Street Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter RI Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
3rd Joshua Superchi BirdInHand 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Middlesex Malters

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Wilt A Kick In The Kilt 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2nd Al Mennone Irish Red Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale M.A.S.H.
3rd Michael Marino F Street Red 9D: Irish Red Ale WIZARDS

Category 10: American Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Lawrynowicz BA 10C: American Brown Ale
2nd Michael Marino Infamous Amber 10B: American Amber Ale WIZARDS
3rd William Brochu Consternation 10A: American Pale Ale none

Category 11: English Brown Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Martich Mild Mannered Beagle 11A: Mild BN Army
2nd Jerry Henry Equipoise 11A: Mild The Brewing Network
3rd Joshua Superchi
Co-Brewer: Greg Superchi
The Willard 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Middlesex Malters

Category 12: Porter (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Martich Old Hound Dog 12B: Robust Porter BN Army
2nd Robert Raina Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter
3rd Richard Hays Porter 12A: Brown Porter

Category 13: Stout (33 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st JbreW Club Death Star 13F: Imperial Stout JbreW
2nd Michael Marino 9 Fingers Cream Stout 13B: Sweet Stout WIZARDS
3rd Mitchel Whitington Whit’s Sweet Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Meisters of Brew
HM Ronald Clapp Gruel Stout (W Oatmeal And Cocao Nibs) 13C: Oatmeal Stout Valley Fermenters

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Hebert
Co-Brewer: Mike Dembro
P5 14B: American IPA Emmet Street
2nd Joshua Ford Another Damned IPA 14C: Imperial IPA Concord Area Homebrewers
3rd Gary Hamilton Lucille’s Ale 14B: American IPA Quiet Corner Homebrew Club

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Westfall Red Baron 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Babble
2nd Richard Hays Roggen #2 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)
3rd Stephen Amaral Winter Wezien 15C: Weizenbock Eastbay Homebrew Club
HM Joe Pacheco
Co-Brewer: Paul Correia
Sausagefest Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier South Coast Homebrewer's Association

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Salisbury Dr. Funkenstein 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2nd Ed Wilt Lemongrass Witbier 16A: Witbier
3rd David Marsh Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Brew, Free or Die

Category 17: Sour Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st JbreW Club Bunny Hill 1 17A: Berliner Weisse JbreW
2nd PAUL ZOCCO KREIK 17F: Fruit Lambic
3rd Rick Rocheleau Magdelena 17B: Flanders Red Ale
HM JbreW Club Divine Intervention 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin JbreW

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ronald Clapp Westhamptonmalle 18C: Belgian Tripel Valley Fermenters
2nd Eric Ehrbar Better, Stronger, Darker, Belgianer 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Christopher Dufresne
Co-Brewer: Christian Forcier
Red Pepper Tripel (Tripel Nipple) 18C: Belgian Tripel

Category 19: Strong Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Gladue
Co-Brewer: Frank Bellino
Bellino Farms.2 19B: English Barleywine MASH
2nd Chris Timmann Fear The Beards Boston Strong Ale 19A: Old Ale
3rd Daniel Johns Meow Meow Meow Meow Meow Meow 19B: English Barleywine Boston Wort Processors

Category 20: Fruit Beer (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Grazado Strawberry Fool Blonde Ale 20A: Fruit Beer North Shore Brewers
2nd Michael Driscoll Blood Orange Hefeweizen 20A: Fruit Beer Rhode Island Brewing Society
3rd Cameron Walker Lemon-Lime American Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Powers SPF 15 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer RIFT
2nd Rick Gilcher
Co-Brewer: Kevin Gilcher
Winter Warmer 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MASH
3rd Joshua Fogg Coffee Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rhode Island Brewing Society
HM Fabrice Mont-Louis Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Ellis Skull Full Of Bourbon 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Southcoast Homebrew Association and South Shore Brew Club
2nd PAUL ZOCCO SMOKED BEER 22A: Classic Rauchbier
3rd Chris McGowan Rum Barrel Rye 22C: Wood-Aged Beer North Shore Brewers

Category 23: Specialty Beer (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Powers Schwarzkopf 23A: Specialty Beer RIFT
2nd Douglas Gladue Gratzer 23A: Specialty Beer MASH
3rd David Rosenbaum
Co-Brewer: Michael Damiano
Chokolat Redux 23A: Specialty Beer Brew Free or Die
HM Chris Moran ConColor IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Rhode Island Brewing Society

Category 24: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Gladue Carrot Blossom Mead 24C: Sweet Mead MASH
2nd PAUL ZOCCO ORANGE BLOSSOM MEAD 24C: Sweet Mead
3rd Douglas Gladue Orange Blossom Honey 24C: Sweet Mead MASH

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Byrnes Strawberry Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel South Coast Homebrewer's Association
2nd Steven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Mark Hall & Nithin Cherian
Jean’s Cranberry Relish 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Upstate NY Homebrewers Association

Category 26: Other Mead (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Pacheco Creamcicle (Orange-Vanilla) Mead 26A: Metheglin South Coast Homebrewer's Association
2nd Kyle Gamache
Co-Brewer: Sarah Higson
Honeymoon Mead 26A: Metheglin
3rd Brian Gibson Ancient Queen Elderberry Mead 26A: Metheglin Brew Free or Die

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Rabinovitz
Co-Brewer: Darci Rabinovitz
Straight-Up Apple Cider 27A: Common Cider M*A*S*H
2nd Jennifer Pereira The Out-Cider 27A: Common Cider Froth Fall River Organization To Homebrew

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Humenay Rhode Island Rose 28B: Fruit Cider R.I.F.T.
2nd Seth Acton Apfelwein 28C: Applewine
3rd Kyle Gamache
Co-Brewer: Sarah Higson
Fall Carnival 28A: New England Cider
HM Chris McGowan Cherry Apple Cider 28B: Fruit Cider North Shore Brewers

Category 29: Gluten-Free (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Marsh Glutenator 29A: Gluten-Free Brew, Free or Die